The Galitz Journal for friends and family
Category Archives: Bird Watching
Spent the day in Havre de Grace, Maryland, about an hour’s drive from where I live. There was a walk sponsored by the local audubon club, “Warblers and Wildflowers” at the Sussquehanna State Park at 8:30am. The featured wildflower was the Virginia Bluebell which is in bloom for about two weeks. There are supposedly many acres of this plant in this park. Mostly blue, there are some pink and white varieties. Saw the local osprey in his tree, swallows and bald eagles flying overhead. Heard the calls of the pixelated woodpecker, cardinal, titmouse, and various migratory warblers. Picked some of the invasive mustard plant. The day was sunny and went up to the high 60’s. Afterwards I went on a 5k AVA trail that took me along the boardwalk, lighthouse and downtown Havre de Grace. Had a tasty crabcake for lunch at the Promenade grill by the bay. Went up the lighthouse (only 3 people allowed at a time), watched the fishermen on the boardwalk and took in some ice cream at Bomboy’s candy store. There was an impromptu high school jazz concert that took place in front of the fire station. Also saw a couple of weddings and a moving sale. It was my first time visiting this town and it was very pleasant. I understand HdG gets really busy in the summer.
Soldiers Delight State Park, Owings Mills, MD
These birds have white bellies, white wing bars, dark legs and thin, relatively long pointed bills; they have yellowish lines over their eyes. Adult males have olive upper parts and bright yellow throats and breasts; females and immatures display upper parts which are olive-brown. Their throats and breasts are paler. The song of this bird is a musical trill. Their calls are slurred chips. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. They forage slowly on tree trunks and branches by poking their bill into pine cones. These birds also find food by searching for it on the ground. These birds mainly eat insects, seeds and berries. Their nests are deep, open cups, which are placed near the end of a tree branch. Pine Warblers prefer to nest in pine trees, hence their names.
Young female pine warbler
|Breeding-only (yellow), all-year (green), wintering (blue) ranges in North America|