Galitz JE's

The Galitz Journal for friends and family

Category Archives: Bird Watching

Havre de Grace, MD

Sussquehanna River

Sussquehanna River

Spent the day in Havre de Grace, Maryland, about an hour’s drive from where I live.  There was a walk sponsored by the local audubon club, “Warblers and Wildflowers” at the Sussquehanna State Park at 8:30am.  The featured wildflower was the Virginia Bluebell which is in bloom for about two weeks.  There are supposedly many acres of this plant in this park.  Mostly blue, there are some pink and white varieties.  Saw the local osprey in his tree, swallows and bald eagles flying overhead.  Heard the calls of the pixelated woodpecker, cardinal, titmouse, and various migratory warblers.  Picked some of the invasive mustard plant.  The day was sunny and went up to the high 60’s.  Afterwards I went on a 5k AVA trail that took me along the boardwalk, lighthouse and downtown Havre de Grace.  Had a tasty crabcake for lunch at the Promenade grill by the bay.  Went up the lighthouse (only 3 people allowed at a time), watched the fishermen on the boardwalk and took in some ice cream at Bomboy’s candy store.  There was an impromptu high school jazz concert that took place in front of the fire station.  Also saw a couple of weddings and a moving sale.  It was my first time visiting this town and it was very pleasant.  I understand HdG gets really busy in the summer.

Trilium

Trilium

02-DSC_0029

1-P1040446

Spring Beauty

03-DSC_0032

Virginia Bluebells in Profusion

Prothonotary Warbler

Prothonotary Warbler

Dutchmen's Britches

Dutchmen’s Britches

07-DSC_0008

Virginia Bluebells

Virginia Bluebells

09-P1040384

Trout Lily

Trout Lily

11-P1040357

Violets - lots of types

Violets – lots of types

Golden ragwort

Golden ragwort

Invasive Garlic Mustard (edible)

Invasive Garlic Mustard (edible)

15-P1040426

1827 Lighthouse - Havre de Grace, MD

1827 Lighthouse – Havre de Grace, MD

17-P1040443

Oldest building in Havre de Grace 1813 - Rodgers House

Oldest building in Havre de Grace 1813 – Rodgers House

White perch - this one goes back

White perch – this one goes back

Perch caught on the pier

Perch caught on the pier

 

 

Advertisements

Pine Warbler

Soldiers Delight State Park, Owings Mills, MD

Pine Warbler

These birds have white bellies, white wing bars, dark legs and thin, relatively long pointed bills; they have yellowish lines over their eyes. Adult males have olive upper parts and bright yellow throats and breasts; females and immatures display upper parts which are olive-brown. Their throats and breasts are paler. The song of this bird is a musical trill. Their calls are slurred chips. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. They forage slowly on tree trunks and branches by poking their bill into pine cones. These birds also find food by searching for it on the ground. These birds mainly eat insects, seeds and berries. Their nests are deep, open cups, which are placed near the end of a tree branch. Pine Warblers prefer to nest in pine trees, hence their names.

DSC_0036 - Copy

Young female pine warbler

Pine Warbler
Adult male
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae
Genus: Setophaga
Species: S. pinus
Binomial name
Setophaga pinus
(Wilson, 1811)
Breeding-only (yellow), all-year (green), wintering (blue) ranges in North America
Synonyms
Dendroica vigorsii
Dendroica pinus