Galitz JE's

The Galitz Journal for friends and family

Tag Archives: Passeriformes

Pine Warbler

Soldiers Delight State Park, Owings Mills, MD

Pine Warbler

These birds have white bellies, white wing bars, dark legs and thin, relatively long pointed bills; they have yellowish lines over their eyes. Adult males have olive upper parts and bright yellow throats and breasts; females and immatures display upper parts which are olive-brown. Their throats and breasts are paler. The song of this bird is a musical trill. Their calls are slurred chips. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. They forage slowly on tree trunks and branches by poking their bill into pine cones. These birds also find food by searching for it on the ground. These birds mainly eat insects, seeds and berries. Their nests are deep, open cups, which are placed near the end of a tree branch. Pine Warblers prefer to nest in pine trees, hence their names.

DSC_0036 - Copy

Young female pine warbler

Pine Warbler
Adult male
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae
Genus: Setophaga
Species: S. pinus
Binomial name
Setophaga pinus
(Wilson, 1811)
Breeding-only (yellow), all-year (green), wintering (blue) ranges in North America
Synonyms
Dendroica vigorsii
Dendroica pinus
Advertisements